Main content

Alert message

PRIVACY POLICY (WIP)

This Privacy Policy applies to the website and to all products and services offered by GENESI SRL through it. The reference Regulations are: the GDPR (“General Data Protection Regulation – European Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter: "GDPR"), the Italian Legislation of reference (D.Lgs. 196/2003) and their subsequent additions and amendments, as well as administrative provisions and general acts of the Data Protection Authority.
This Privacy Policy covers the privacy practices of  GENESI SRL and describes how we collect, process, store, protect and disseminates information collected from the users (each, a "User") of the websites www.genesihf.com and www.genesi.co.it  (from here on: "Websites"), as “data subjects”, as defined by Article 4 - GDPR.

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION (personal data) 
Information about personal identification of users may be collected in various ways, in connection with the activities, services, features or resources available on our Website. In some cases, i.e. forms compilation, requests for a quote, etc., users may be requested to provide personal data, such as: name, surname, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, number of employees, fiscal data, etc. 
However, users can visit our website anonymously: in fact, we collect personal data from Users only if they request so and if they voluntarily provide them to us. 
Every time a user provides personal data, his consent will be explicitly collected, in order to be certain and demonstrable (Articles 6 and 7 of the GDPR). 
Users can always refuse to provide personal data and/or identification information; however, this could prevent us from providing the services the Users requested or the Users may be limited in the use of the services.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION (generic and different from personal data) 
It is possible that non-personal identification information is collected from users each time they interact with our website. Information can be, for example: the name of the browser used, the type of computer used and technical information on the connection to our website, such as the operating system, Internet service providers used and other similar information.

COOKIES 
Our website uses "cookies" to enhance the quality of the user experience on the website itself. The web browser used by the user to browse the site places cookies on the physical storage medium of the device used by the user (HDD, SSD, etc.) for registration purposes and sometimes to track information about the user himself. 
The user can choose to set his / her browser so that it either refuses cookies, or to warn them when cookies are sent. 
More information about our Cookie Policy can be found in the dedicated section.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION (purposes of the processing) 
GENESI SRL can collect and use the personal information of website users for the following purposes: 
- To improve customer service: the information you provide helps us respond to your support requests more efficiently;
- To improve our website: we can use the answers provided to improve our products and services offered. 
- To promote our website, contests, surveys, communications to users / customers: we can send information to the users who have agreed to receive communications about topics we think will be of interest for them. 
- Newsletter: we may use the email address of users to respond to requests for information, questions and / or other requests. 
- To issue accounting documents: in the event of purchase we will use the data provided through registration to issue accounting documents.

HOW WE PROTECT COLLECTED INFORMATION
We adopt adequate policies for collection, storage and processing of collected data, along with security measures to prevent unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of data, such as: access by username and password, transaction information and personal data stored on our site, Back Up, etc. Our site is developed in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards, in order to create an environment as safe as possible for users. Furthermore, the same is hosted on servers on which an SSL certificate is installed individually for each domain name using the Certificate Authority (CA) Let's Encrypt . This makes the communication to and from the website result encrypted.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY
Contacting us at the email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. you have the right, at any time, to get from GENESI SRL confirms whether or not your personal data have been or are being processed (within one month from the request; this term can be extended by two months if necessary, taking into account the complexity and the number of requests received) (see Art. 12 - GDPR). In this case, you will be able to access your personal data and the following information: 
a) the purposes of data processing; 
b) the categories of personal data in question; 
c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated, in particular recipients of third countries or international organizations; 
d) when possible, the period of storage of personal data provided or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period;
e) the existence of the data subject's right to request the data controller to rectify or delete personal data or limit the processing of personal data concerning him or to oppose their processing; 
f) the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority; 
g) if the data is not collected from the interested party, all available information on their origin; 
h) the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling (Article 22, paragraphs 1 and 4 – GDPR), and, at least in such cases, significant information on the logic used, as well as the importance and expected consequences of such treatment for the person concerned (see Art. 12-13-14-15-22 - GDPR) and / or ( see Art. 16-17-18-19).

TERMS OF STORAGE AND CANCELLATION OF COLLECTED INFORMATION
The collected data will be stored for the strictly necessary time period to provide the requested services through the website; if their preservation should be necessary for legal / commercial purposes, the conservation terms will be those established by law, for each specific purpose. The data will be accessible only for the established purposes and / or arising by law (i.e. invoicing for purchased services) and will only be processed by authorized personnel.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA
We do not sell, exchange or rent personal identification information provided by users to third parties. We also do not transfer data to recipients in non-EU countries. We may share demographic information generically aggregated, not linked to any personally identifiable information, regarding website users with our commercial partners, affiliates and advertisers for the purposes indicated above.  

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
Users may find advertisements or other content on our site that link to sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensees and other third parties.
GENESI SRL does not control the content or links that appear on these third party sites and is not responsible for the contents, links and the Privacy & Cookie Policy used by the websites linked to ours. Furthermore, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly evolving. These sites and services have their own privacy policies and terms of customer service. Browsing and interaction on any other website, therefore including websites that link to our site and vice versa, is subject to the conditions and policies of the destination website.

ADVERTISING
The ads that appear on our site are posted online by third parties, who may have and / or issue cookies. These cookies can allow the issuing server to recognize the computer every time an online advertisement is sent, to collect identification information, but not to collect personal information about computer users. This information allows ad networks, among other things, to provide targeted advertising. Our privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by advertisers (third parties).

GOOGLE ADSENSE
Some ads may be provided by Google. Google's use of the DART cookie allows to post ads to users based on their visit to our website and to other Internet websites. DART uses "non-personal information" and does not track personal information about you, such as, for informational and non-exhaustive information, the name, surname, e-mail address, physical address, etc. You can choose not to use the DART cookie by consulting Google and its privacy policy on: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
GENESI SRL has the right to update this Privacy & Cookie Policy at any time. If this happens, the date will be changed and updated at the base of this document. We encourage users to check this page frequently for any changes and to stay informed about the protection methods adopted. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review these policies periodically and become aware of any changes.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS EXPOSED HERE
The use of this Site implies the acceptance of this Privacy Policy .
If you do not accept this policy, please do not use our site.
Your continued use of the Site after the publication of the changes to this policy will be considered as acceptance of these changes.

CONTACT US
If you have any question about this Privacy Policy and the practices of this website, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genesi Srl, via Venosa 12, 20137 Milano (MI) - Italy.
Last update date: 17/ 10/2019